Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

The Architect vs Hotel Lombardy

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Washington, D.C. — score, location, comfort and price.

The Architect
The Architect
★★★
70.31
/100
View hotel →
VS
Hotel Lombardy
Hotel Lombardy
★★★★
70.85
/100
View hotel →

Comparing The Architect to Hotel Lombardy in Washington, D.C.. It's neck and neck, and it comes down to reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Toss-up

Pick based on gut feeling — the numbers can't separate these two in Washington, D.C..

If you only remember one thing

With scores of 70.31 and 70.85, this comparison is essentially a draw. Your priorities, not our numbers, should decide.

Choose The Architect

  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal
  • You want to step outside and be in the center
  • Facilities and convenience matter to you

Choose Hotel Lombardy

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in

Score comparison

DimensionThe ArchitectHotel Lombardy
Reputation83.2090.20
Value56.3855.14
Location92.1781.65
Comfort63.2081.20
Services50.0040.00
Overall70.3170.85

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, Hotel Lombardy leads noticeably with a 7-point margin.
Value: On Value, The Architect leads slightly with a 1.24-point margin.
Location: On Location, The Architect leads noticeably with a 10.52-point margin.
Comfort: On Comfort, Hotel Lombardy leads clearly with a 18-point margin.
Services: On Services, The Architect leads noticeably with a 10-point margin.

Price

The Architect
EUR 156
Queen Room
Hotel Lombardy
EUR 159
King Room

Facilities

Only The Architect

CCTV outside propertyDaily housekeepingElevatorHeatingSafeSecurity alarmShared lounge/TV areaToilet with grab rails

Only Hotel Lombardy

Fitness centerFree WifiNon-smoking roomsParking on sitePrivate ParkingRestaurant

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Washington, D.C.