Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill vs The Architect

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Washington, D.C. — score, location, comfort and price.

The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill
The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill
★★★★★
70.59
/100
View hotel →
VS
The Architect
The Architect
★★★
70.31
/100
View hotel →

Comparing The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill to The Architect in Washington, D.C.. It's neck and neck, and it comes down to reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Toss-up

Pick based on gut feeling — the numbers can't separate these two in Washington, D.C..

If you only remember one thing

With scores of 70.59 and 70.31, this comparison is essentially a draw. Your priorities, not our numbers, should decide.

Choose The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in
  • Facilities and convenience matter to you

Choose The Architect

  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal
  • You want to step outside and be in the center

Score comparison

DimensionThe Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol HillThe Architect
Reputation92.3083.20
Value50.0056.38
Location56.7292.17
Comfort97.8063.20
Services60.0050.00
Overall70.5970.31

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill leads noticeably with a 9.1-point margin.
Value: On Value, The Architect leads noticeably with a 6.38-point margin.
Location: On Location, The Architect leads clearly with a 35.45-point margin.
Comfort: On Comfort, The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill leads clearly with a 34.6-point margin.
Services: On Services, The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill leads noticeably with a 10-point margin.

Price

The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill
EUR 195
Standard King - Gallery View - Mobility Accessible - Roll-In Shower
The Architect
EUR 156
Queen Room

Facilities

Only The Royal Sonesta Washington DC Capitol Hill

Facilities for disabled guestsFitness centerFree WifiNon-smoking roomsParking on sitePet friendlyPrivate ParkingRestaurantRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Only The Architect

CCTV outside propertyDaily housekeepingElevatorHeatingSafeSecurity alarmShared lounge/TV areaToilet with grab rails

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Washington, D.C.